PAST WAGNER COLLEGE CHAI SOCIETY COMMUNITY MITZVAH AWARD HONOREES

2008

Dr. Ronald & Nancy Avis, Chai Member Award

Kimberlea Karper ’09, Outstanding Student Award

Jared B. Katz ’07, Outstanding Student Award

Edith Susskind, Outstanding Community Member Award

2009

Dr. Dennis & Elaine Bloomfield, Chai Member Award

Hon. Dr. Ralph J. Lamberti H’13, Outstanding Community Member Award

David Norman ’09, Outstanding Student Award

2010

Emily Fishman ’10, Outstanding Student Award

Richard & Lois Nicotra, Outstanding Community Member Award

Linda & Irwin Steinman, Chai Member Award

2011

Devorah Lieberman & Roger Auerbach, Chai Member Award

Jay & Lucille Chazanoff, Outstanding Community Member Award

Michael D. Schultz ’12, Outstanding Student Award

2012

Aletta ’65 H’15 & Bob Diamond, Chai Member Award

Henry Salmon, Outstanding Community Member Award

Samantha R. Zanatta ’12, Outstanding Student Award

2013

Monroe ’66 & Marcia Klein, Chai Member Award

Dr. Morton J. Kleiner, Outstanding Community Member Award

Arielle Richardson ’14, Outstanding Student Award

2014

Sheldon Blackman, Chai Member Award

Drs. Richard H’19 & Carin Guarasci H’19, Special Recognition Award

Rachel Kaufman ’14, Outstanding Student Award

Rabbi Dr. Abraham Unger, Chai Member Award

Ed & Orly Wiseman, Outstanding Community Member Award

2015

Larry Arann, Outstanding Community Member Award

Egon J. Salmon, Special Recognition Award

Cory Schifter, Outstanding Community Member Award

Julia Teichman ’15, Outstanding Student Award

2016

Rabbi Michael Howald, Outstanding Community Member Award

Orit Lender, Outstanding Community Member Award

Brenda and Moritz Perelman, Special Recognition Award

Manny Saks, Outstanding Community Member Award

Jennifer Weile ’16, Outstanding Student Award

2017

Julia Loria ‘17, Outstanding Student Award
Melissa Rabinovich, Outstanding Community Member Award

Rachel Roth, Special Recognition Award

Rabbi Gerald Sussman, Outstanding Community Member Award

Mark Weissman, Outstanding Community Member Award

2018

Jack Chernak, Courage Award

Joseph Delaney, Spirit of Change Award

Cameron Haffner 18, Outstanding Student Award

Jack Kliger, Monroe J. Klein '66 Humanitarian Award

Jennifer Straniere, Civic Leadership Award

2019

Ruth Kupperberg ‘20, Next Generation Award

Tahir Kukiqi, Spirit of Change Award

Max Rose, Civic Leadership Award

David Sorkin, Monroe J. Klein '66 Humanitarian Award

Bea Victor, Courage Award

2020

Romi Cohn*, Courage Award

Charles DeStefano, Monroe J. Klein '66 Humanitarian Award

Marc D. Lebovitz ‘91, Allan Weissglass Civic Leadership Award

Emma Luxemburg ‘22, Next Generation Award

Bella Smorgonskaya, Spirit of Change Award

* Posthumously